Skip to main content
Loading Gallery...
About 120 athletes are competing in this year’s tournament.

Observer Challenge Tennis Tournament swings into play

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

About 120 athletes are competing in this year’s tournament.

Buy this Photo
Rich Fiore gets ready to receive the ball during a preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Rich Fiore gets ready to receive the ball during a preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
Ying Lee awaits the ball during a preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Ying Lee awaits the ball during a preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
Ying Lee, Karen Warrack, Nina Mortazavi and Kimberly Carreiro

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Ying Lee, Karen Warrack, Nina Mortazavi and Kimberly Carreiro

Buy this Photo
Mike Langlois gets ready to receive during a preliminary match

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Mike Langlois gets ready to receive during a preliminary match

Buy this Photo
Jan Withers hits the ball during a preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Jan Withers hits the ball during a preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
Mike Langlois gets ready to receive during a preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Mike Langlois gets ready to receive during a preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
Bob Ross competes in a preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Bob Ross competes in a preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
Bob Ross competes in a preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Bob Ross competes in a preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
Ron Plashkes serves the ball during a preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Ron Plashkes serves the ball during a preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
Janice Bini serves the ball in preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Janice Bini serves the ball in preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
John Beeman watches the ball after he serves during a preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

John Beeman watches the ball after he serves during a preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
Mark Rosenfeld hits the ball during a preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Mark Rosenfeld hits the ball during a preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
Andy Sawyer competes in a preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Andy Sawyer competes in a preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
Kimberly Carreiro competes in a preliminary match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Kimberly Carreiro competes in a preliminary match.

Buy this Photo
Phil Crutchfield, Abby Hincker, Zoe Smith and Steve Nicolai won Division 1.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Phil Crutchfield, Abby Hincker, Zoe Smith and Steve Nicolai won Division 1.

Buy this Photo
Ardeth Black, Christine Short, John Short and Bob Kelly took second place in Division 4.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Ardeth Black, Christine Short, John Short and Bob Kelly took second place in Division 4.

Buy this Photo
Peter Mermin, Beth Gotthelf, Colette Nemni and Walter Hackett won Division 4.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Peter Mermin, Beth Gotthelf, Colette Nemni and Walter Hackett won Division 4.

Buy this Photo
Enrique Vela serves up a point in the Division 2 mixed doubles match Sunday.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Enrique Vela serves up a point in the Division 2 mixed doubles match Sunday.

Buy this Photo
Cathy Powell returns a serve during the Division 2 mixed doubles match.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Cathy Powell returns a serve during the Division 2 mixed doubles match.

Buy this Photo
Ute Vela returns a serve with her forehand.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Ute Vela returns a serve with her forehand.

Buy this Photo
Linda Gillott returns a forehand shot in the Division 2 women's singles match on Sunday.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Linda Gillott returns a forehand shot in the Division 2 women's singles match on Sunday.

Buy this Photo
Bruno Mauprivez, Linda Gillott, Ute Vela and Enrique Vela won the Division 2 title by one point.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Bruno Mauprivez, Linda Gillott, Ute Vela and Enrique Vela won the Division 2 title by one point.

Buy this Photo
Ralph Fernandez, Cathy Powell, Joe Higgins and Bev Kalil took second in Division 2.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Ralph Fernandez, Cathy Powell, Joe Higgins and Bev Kalil took second in Division 2.

Buy this Photo
Irene Langlois serves up a point in a Division 3 match Sunday.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Irene Langlois serves up a point in a Division 3 match Sunday.

Buy this Photo
Irene Langlois volleys during the Division 3 women's singles match Sunday.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Irene Langlois volleys during the Division 3 women's singles match Sunday.

Buy this Photo
Fred Berg returns a serve in his Division 3 match Sunday.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Fred Berg returns a serve in his Division 3 match Sunday.

Buy this Photo
Ron Plashkes backhands a return.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Ron Plashkes backhands a return.

Buy this Photo
Andy Adams serves during a Division 1 match Sunday.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Andy Adams serves during a Division 1 match Sunday.

Buy this Photo
Chris Wetzig returns a service.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Chris Wetzig returns a service.

Buy this Photo
Ron Plashkes, Jan Withers, Irene Langlois and Mike Langlois took second place in Division 3.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Ron Plashkes, Jan Withers, Irene Langlois and Mike Langlois took second place in Division 3.

Buy this Photo
Helen Turner, David Campbell, Sandy Campbell and Fred Berg won first place in Division 3.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Helen Turner, David Campbell, Sandy Campbell and Fred Berg won first place in Division 3.

Buy this Photo
Helen Turner, Fred Berg, David Campbell, Tennis Center Director Kay Thayer, Ron Plashkes, Mike Langlois, Irene Langlois and Jan Withers

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Helen Turner, Fred Berg, David Campbell, Tennis Center Director Kay Thayer, Ron Plashkes, Mike Langlois, Irene Langlois and Jan Withers

Buy this Photo
Bob Gary, Jean Lacroix, Joyce Welch and Dan Juda took second in Division 5.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Bob Gary, Jean Lacroix, Joyce Welch and Dan Juda took second in Division 5.

Buy this Photo
Tennis Center Director Kay Thayer and Bob Gary

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Tennis Center Director Kay Thayer and Bob Gary

Buy this Photo
Dan Juda and Tennis Center Director Kay Thayer

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Dan Juda and Tennis Center Director Kay Thayer

Buy this Photo
Bill Bolling, Judy Boice, Marina Tourkova and Dennis McIvor won Division 5.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Bill Bolling, Judy Boice, Marina Tourkova and Dennis McIvor won Division 5.

Buy this Photo
Jeff Otterbein, Sarah Winters, Andrew Chiang and Tami Dalto finished second in Division 1.

Saturday, Jan. 6, 2018 |

Jeff Otterbein, Sarah Winters, Andrew Chiang and Tami Dalto finished second in Division 1.

Buy this Photo

Related Stories

Advertisement