- April 25, 2024
Loading
Dec. 12
MERRILL DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB
Overall winners
1. Ann and Earl Mumford
2. Jack Wilber and Larry Auerbach
3. Anna Davis and Cotton Stephenson
4. Herb Epstein and Dale Neuhaus
5. (tie) Alice Weston and Helen Schweyer
5. (tie) Jayne Forstenzer and Judy Corney
Dec. 15
LONGBOAT KEY DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB
North-South
1. Gail Sugar and Betty Tilton
2. Julie Woods and Cotton Stephenson
3. Jack Wilber and Larry Auerbach
East-West
1. Lori Brickman and Herb Epstein
2. Ann Mumford and Judy Corney
3. Claire Brinn and Audrey Henderson
Dec. 17
MERRILL DUPLICATE BRIDGE CLUB
North-South
1. Lorraine and Lester Ageloff
2. Ina Becker and Cotton Stephenson
3. Renee Pekeles and Hope Zawatsky
East-West
1. Julie Woods and Charles Greenhouse
2. Barbara Fleisher and Sue Gordon
3. Ben Pekeles and Fred Richmond
Dec. 19
North-South
1. Julie Woods and Cotton Stephenson
2. Claire Brinn and Audrey Henderson
3. Lorraine and Lester Ageloff
East-West
1. Gerda and Mort Smith
2. Cele Schwartz and Jayne Forstenzer
3. (tie) Theo Hersman and Diana Wellington
3. (tie) Connie and Don Howard
Dec. 8
LONGBOAT KEY CLUB WOMEN'S 18-HOLE GOLF ASSOCIATION
Six-Player Frosty Frolic Scramble
1st gross – score 74
Barbara Brizdle
Betsy Gentile
Steffi Gold
Barbara Kubik
Emily Polimac
Joann Stein
1st net – score 63.5
Sandy Fulkerson
Edna Fussner
Pat Heffron
Sue Orlowski
Carol Pregont
Trish Sugalski
2nd net – score 64.1
Sandy Finnegan
Norma Gregson
Lynne Koy
Phyllis Osbaldeston
Carol Scarbrough
Marlene Wilkening
3rd net – score 64.2
Sheila Adams
Jane Doty
Helen Fournier
Ruth Kent
Pat Lonsdale
Rochelle McKinney
4th net – score 65.2
Ginny Allen
Susan Hanes
Margo Lee
Donna Pettinato
Barbara Powers
Carole Zito
5th net – score 65.3
Mary Lou Decker
Izzy Paspa
Betty Sarzynski
Jean Tarsy
Linda Weber
Jean Zakovec
Best outfit
Carol Horowitz
Merrill Howard
Arleen Klein
Joyce Kolligan
Suzanne Reiman
Hwei Lin Sung
Closest to the pin
Blue 2: Laura Dutton
Blue 7: Helen Fournier
White 5: Flo Putterman
White 7: Linda Weber
Hole-in-one
Phyllis Osbaldeston
Dec. 15
2BB of Foursome
1st gross: Betsy Gentile, Chris Hersberger, Mary Jo Spinola and Joann Stein, 173
1st net: Ronnie Bernard, Nancy Chanos, Bette Hoffman and Suzanne Reiman, 137
2nd net: Joyce Kolligian, Manni Newell, Blenda Ontiveros and Jean Tarsy, 139
3rd net (tie): Jane Doty, Edna Fusser, Carole Horowitz and Sue Orlowski, 143
3rd net (tie): Joan Fenton, Esta Grocer, Pam Reiter and Frema Wolfson, 143
Closest to the pin
Red 3: Manni Newell
Red 6: Maria Levine
White 5: Joyce Welch
White 7: Linda Weber
Chip ins: Margo Lee
BAYFRONT PARK RECREATION CENTER
4052 Gulf of Mexico Drive
For more information, call 316-1980.
• Burn-N-Build Aerobics by Barbara Anderson, 8 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays
• Muscles & More by Sherry Fideler, 7:30 and 8:45 a.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays
• Nia by Gail Condrick, 11:15 a.m. Wednesdays and Fridays
• Pilates by Molly Schechter, 9:15 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays
• Power Hour Plus by Barbara Anderson, 8 a.m. Saturdays
• Yoga Stretch by Molly Schechter, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays
• Young at Heart by Sherry Fideler, 10 a.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays