Skip to main content
Loading Gallery...
Sarasota Crew Women's Lightweight 8+ members Lucy LaCivita, Lizzie Jendrysik, Chyara Kruger, Eva Harris, Eiley Maginness, Cecelia Plass, Juliette Schumacher and Isabella Gomez and coxswain Graycen Arias (being held) celebrate.

In Sarasota, eight's great

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Sarasota Crew Women's Lightweight 8+ members Lucy LaCivita, Lizzie Jendrysik, Chyara Kruger, Eva Harris, Eiley Maginness, Cecelia Plass, Juliette Schumacher and Isabella Gomez and coxswain Graycen Arias (being held) celebrate.

Buy this Photo
Newport Aquatic Center's Adam McDonald (top) shows the thrill of a national title in the men's 8+ lightweight class while Sarasota's Joshua Wang collapses after a fast-closing second-place finish.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Newport Aquatic Center's Adam McDonald (top) shows the thrill of a national title in the men's 8+ lightweight class while Sarasota's Joshua Wang collapses after a fast-closing second-place finish.

Buy this Photo
Canisius (Buffalo) rower Charles Korn won't be told to sit down in the boat after his men's lightweight 4+ team won the national title.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Canisius (Buffalo) rower Charles Korn won't be told to sit down in the boat after his men's lightweight 4+ team won the national title.

Buy this Photo
Sarasota 8+ lightweight members (back row) Logan Brown, Will Young, Camille Edwards, Dylan Fagiani, Kaden Bowles and (front) Sam Napoliello, Chris Wolf, Josh Wang and Troy Riesenberger were second.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Sarasota 8+ lightweight members (back row) Logan Brown, Will Young, Camille Edwards, Dylan Fagiani, Kaden Bowles and (front) Sam Napoliello, Chris Wolf, Josh Wang and Troy Riesenberger were second.

Buy this Photo
Sarasota 8+ members (back row) Ken Hutchinson, Arlie Haire, Bennett Russell, Maron Bayer, Owen Corr and coach Caitlynn Crouch and (front) Malakai Leon, Alexander DeGrado, Julian Wilberding and Harry Schofield were second.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Sarasota 8+ members (back row) Ken Hutchinson, Arlie Haire, Bennett Russell, Maron Bayer, Owen Corr and coach Caitlynn Crouch and (front) Malakai Leon, Alexander DeGrado, Julian Wilberding and Harry Schofield were second.

Buy this Photo
Sarasota Crew's Julian Wilberding and Alexander DeGrado catch their breath after a second-place finish in men's 8+.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Sarasota Crew's Julian Wilberding and Alexander DeGrado catch their breath after a second-place finish in men's 8+.

Buy this Photo
Saraosta Crew's Malakai Leon salutes the crowd after a runner-up finish in the men's 8+ final.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Saraosta Crew's Malakai Leon salutes the crowd after a runner-up finish in the men's 8+ final.

Buy this Photo
The Sarasota Crew Men's Lightweight 8+ team was spent after a second-place finish.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

The Sarasota Crew Men's Lightweight 8+ team was spent after a second-place finish.

Buy this Photo
Marin (California) coxswain Lily Wieland celebrates after her team edged Sarasota for second place in the Women's 8+ lightweight class.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Marin (California) coxswain Lily Wieland celebrates after her team edged Sarasota for second place in the Women's 8+ lightweight class.

Buy this Photo
Sarasota Crew Men's 8+ Lightweight team members Logan Brown and William Young embrace after a second-place finish.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Sarasota Crew Men's 8+ Lightweight team members Logan Brown and William Young embrace after a second-place finish.

Buy this Photo
The Sarasota Crew Women's 8+ Lightweight team celebrates after a third-place finish.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

The Sarasota Crew Women's 8+ Lightweight team celebrates after a third-place finish.

Buy this Photo
Hundreds of oars awaited the rowers at Nathan Benderson Park.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Hundreds of oars awaited the rowers at Nathan Benderson Park.

Buy this Photo
The Sarasota Men's Lightweight 8-plus team is spent after a second-place finish.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

The Sarasota Men's Lightweight 8-plus team is spent after a second-place finish.

Buy this Photo
The Sarasota Crew Men's Lightweight 8+ team rallies late in its final event.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

The Sarasota Crew Men's Lightweight 8+ team rallies late in its final event.

Buy this Photo
Hundreds of boats took stage at Nathan Benderson Park.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Hundreds of boats took stage at Nathan Benderson Park.

Buy this Photo
Sarasota Scullers coxswain Shannon Chan has quite a different responsibility in her Women's 4+ C Final on June 8.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Sarasota Scullers coxswain Shannon Chan has quite a different responsibility in her Women's 4+ C Final on June 8.

Buy this Photo
Sarasota Scullers Winnie Lu, Julia Stone, Ella Gerdes and Savannah Stewart compete in the Women's 4+ C Finals June 8.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Sarasota Scullers Winnie Lu, Julia Stone, Ella Gerdes and Savannah Stewart compete in the Women's 4+ C Finals June 8.

Buy this Photo
The Sarasota Crew's Lauren Andrews (top) and Elise Dean bring their boat home after finishing second in the Women's 2x finals June 8.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

The Sarasota Crew's Lauren Andrews (top) and Elise Dean bring their boat home after finishing second in the Women's 2x finals June 8.

Buy this Photo
Elise Dean and Lauren Andrews compete for the Sarasota Crew June 8 in the Women's 2x C final.

Sunday, Jun. 9, 2019 |

Elise Dean and Lauren Andrews compete for the Sarasota Crew June 8 in the Women's 2x C final.

Buy this Photo

Related Stories

Advertisement