SIDELINES

 

SIDELINES

 

Date: April 18, 2013
by: Observer Staff

 
 

 

 

+ Sarasota Crew, Scullers win gold
The Sarasota Crew scored 364 points to win the overall title and defend its crown at the 2013 Florida Scholastic Rowing Association Sculling Championships April 13 and April 14, at Nathan Benderson Park.
The Sarasota Scullers finished fourth overall with 185 points.

The Crew and the Scullers captured a combined eight gold medals.

Individual winners include:
Crew:
• Boys Varsity 4X
• Girls Varsity 4X
• Girls Junior 4X
• Boys Junior 4X
• Boys Junior 2X
• Girls Lightweight 2X
Scullers:
• Girls Freshman 4X
• Boys Lightweight 2X
Petite

+ ODA baseball defeats Booker
The Out-of-Door Academy baseball team defeated Booker 13-4 April 9.

Desmond Lindsay went 1-for-3 with a home run and two RBIs. Tyler Dietrich went 2-for-3 with a triple, a double, three stolen bases and three RBIs. Jake Romine added a pair of RBIs.

Eighth-grader Brad Jones went four innings for his first win of the season. Jimmy Kuebler pitched the last three scoreless innings.

+ Riverview records third-place finish
Riverview High junior Kadi Pallastrone shot a 12-over- par 79 to finish third in the Girls 15-18 Division of the College Prep Series at USF tournament April 6 and April 7.

The tournament was part of the Hurricane Junior Golf Tour.

+ Free summer camp kickoff party
Bath & Racquet Fitness Club will hold a free kids summer camp kick-off party 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. April 20, at 2170 Robinhood St., Sarasota.

Children ages 5 through 12 and their parents will have the opportunity to learn more about the club’s 10 different summer-camp options. Scholarship and registration information also will be available.

For more information, visit bathandracquet.com or call 306-4113. Deadline for registration is April 19.


KUDOS
Sarasota High girls track
The Sarasota High girls track team scored 79 points to finish second in the 11-team field at the Wally Keller Invitational April 12, at Charlotte High.
Individual winners for the Lady Sailors include:
• Jammeria Higdon
(100 and 200)
• Emily Harding (400)
• Angelina Grebe (3,200)
Girls 4x100 relay

STANDOUT PLAYER
Ashtin Frank
Track and Field | The Out-of-Door Academy
5 — The number of first-place finishes Frank has posted in the pole vault this season after winning the Class 1A-District 10 title April 11.

10 — The height in feet of Frank’s personal best in the pole vault, which she set March 19.

 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!

Classifieds

1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved