SIDELINES

 

SIDELINES

 

Date: March 28, 2013
by: Observer Staff

 
 

 

 

+ Crew wins gold
The Sarasota Crew won 11 gold medals in a dual meet with Plant High School March 16, at Haney Park.
The Crew raced six eight-man boats in the men’s and women’s categories.

Champions include:
Men’s Varsity 8+;
Women’s Varsity 8+;
Men’s 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th and high school junior boats;
Women’s lightweight 8, 5th and high school junior eight.

+ Cougars rout SMA
The Cardinal Mooney boys lacrosse team cruised to an 18-2 victory over Sarasota Military Academy March 22.

Adam Scalisi, Sal Trinchetto and Reagan Griffith all scored hat tricks.

+ ODA girls improve to 9-0
The Out-of-Door Academy tennis team improved to 9-0 with victories over Shorecrest Prep and Admiral Faragut this week.

The Lady Thunder beat Shorecrest Prep 5-2 March 18. M’Balia Bangoura, Alana Sherman, Savannah Sleight and Cheyenne Kerekes all earned singles victories for ODA. Bangoura and Sherman also were victorious at No. 1 doubles.

ODA followed up its win with a 7-0 victory over Admiral Faragut March 19.

Caroline Dailey, Bangoura, Sherman, Sleight and Caroline Witten all posted singles victories. Dailey and Bangoura (No. 1) and Koty Malisoff and Chloe Ruppert (No. 2) earned doubles victories.

+ OSU alumni golf outing
The Sarasota-Manatee Ohio State Alumni Association will hold its 11th golf outing April 6, at the Lakewood Ranch Golf and Country Club.

Two-time Heisman Trophy winner Archie Griffin will play and also speak at the lunch after the scramble.
The event starts at 9 a.m. Cost is $125 per person, or $25 per person for lunch only.

To register, contact Larry Hedden at 359-0477 or visit sarasotabuckeye.org.

+ Sarasota girls race to second-place finish
The Sarasota High girls track team scored 85 points to finish second at the 13-team ODA Invitational March 23.

ODA finished second followed by Riverview (sixth) and Cardinal Mooney (12th)

The Out-of-Door Academy girls track team finished third at the 13-team ODA Invitational March 23.

On the boys side, Riverview finished sixth followed by Sarasota (eighth), Cardinal Mooney (ninth) and ODA (11th)

Individual winners include:
ODA
Ashtin Frank (pole vault)
Madison Shaw (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles)
Sarasota
Jamerica Higdon (100 and 200)
Emily Harding (400 and 800)
Angelina Grebe (3200)


STANDOUT PLAYER
Emily Harding
Track & Field | Sarasota High

2 — The number of events Harding won at the ODA Invitational March 23. She set personal records in both events. 

12 — The place Harding finished in the 400-meter run at the Class 4A-District 7 meet last spring. 

1,200 — The combined distance in meters of the two
individual events that Harding ran. 

 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!

Classifieds

YourObserver
Subscribe to our eNewsletters
1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved