Boil water notice issued for Sarasota islands

 

Boil water notice issued for Sarasota islands

 

Date: November 13, 2012
by: Roger Drouin | City Editor

 
 

 

City of Sarasota utilities crews are making emergency repairs to a water line after a contractor broke it at approximately 4 a.m. this morning while working near the intersection of John Ringling Causeway and Sunset Drive. The repair work requires the lowering of water pressure on the barrier islands and a necessary, precautionary boil water notice.

Water pressure is expected to remain low at least until 11 a.m. for the following areas with a precautionary boil water notice: Bird Key, City Island, Coon Key, Lido Key, St. Armands Key.

Golden Gate Point is expected to have water restored this afternoon.

As a precaution all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes in these locations should be disinfected by bringing the water to a roiling boil for at least one minute prior to use. The precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until further notice.

Residents and businesses in the impacted areas have been notified by the Utilities Department via telephone and door hangers. The Sarasota County Health Department also has been notified. For more information contact Gerald Boyce at 955-2325 ext. 6104.

 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!

Classifieds

1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved