SIDELINES

 

SIDELINES

 

Date: April 11, 2013
by: Observer Staff

 
 

 

 

+ Lady Rams edge past Lady Sailors
The Riverview High softball team defeated rival Sarasota 2-1 April 3.

The Lady Rams scored a pair of runs in the first inning, and relief pitcher Deanna Stevens, who came on in the top of second inning after Victoria Groves left with an injury, held the Lady Sailors to one run on six hits.
Stevens also had two hits for Riverview.

+ Cougars win big
Adam Scalisi scored six goals to lead the Cardinal Mooney boys lacrosse team to a 17-2 victory over Tampa Prep in its final district game of the season April 3.

Drew Morgan and Mike Kahl each had three goals and two assists.

Goalkeeper Jimmy Kahl had a shutout in the first half before backup Chuck Schwaner came on in the second half.

+ Crew wins third straight title
The Sarasota Crew captured its third consecutive Western District Title April 6, at Haney Park in Tampa.
The Crew won 14 district titles to win the overall team title at the 12-team event.
Gold medal winners include:
• Boys first, second and third Varsity 8+
• Boys Varsity Quad
• Boys Junior Quad
• Boys Lightweight Quad
• Boys Freshman Quad
• Boys Junior Double
• Girls Varsity 8+
• Girls Freshman 8+
• Girls Varsity Quad
• Girls Varsity Quad
• Girls Junior Quad
• Girls Lightweight Quad
• Girls Lightweight Double
The Crew will return to action at the Florida State Sculling Championship April 13 and April 14, at Nathan Benderson Park.

+ Sarasota Scullers win gold
The Sarasota Scullers won 21 medals at the West District Championship Regatta April 6, at Haney Park in Tampa.
First-place finishers include:
• Girls Freshman 4x
• Girls Freshman 4+
• Girls 2-
• Girls Jr. 2x
• Boys Lightweight 4+
• Boys Freshman 8

KUDOS
Riverview High Tennis
The Riverview High boys and girls tennis teams both captured Class 4A-District 8 titles April 2.

The Lady Rams swept all 21 points to earn their sixth straight district title.

Emily Schofield became the first Lady Ram in six years to win the No. 1 singles crown. Willow Weintraub, Elizabeth Kough, Anthea Rokop and Emory Connetta also earned district titles.

On the boys side, the Rams won their third straight district title. Michael Moore (No. 2), Austin Hirschman (No. 3), Ross Quarles (No. 4) and Jordan Menke (No. 5) all won singles titles.


STANDOUT PLAYER
Tyler Dietrich | Baseball
The Out-of-Door Academy

70 — The percentage of players attempting to steal whom Dietrich has thrown out.

17 — The number of games Dietrich has hit safely this season.

.433 — Dietrich’s batting average so far this season with three regular season games remaining on the schedule.
 

 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!

Classifieds

YourObserver
Subscribe to our eNewsletters
1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved