Community Golf Scores 10.27.09 to 11.01.09

 

Community Golf Scores 10.27.09 to 11.01.09

 

Date: November 3, 2009
by: Jen Blanco | Associate Editor

 
 

+Lakewood Ranch
 
Jane Lawless, Kari Hagar, Polly Greene and LoriAnn Marinaccio shot 60 o win the step aside scramble WGA Halloween event Oct. 27.

Jim Lapides, Jack Jimmink, Jay Lilien and David Lacy finished +10 to win the team quota points Men’s event Oct. 28 on Cypress Links. Craig DelFabro, Jim Molbreak, Rob Oglesby and Ian Cutmore finished +9 for second place.

Pat Friedman, Marilyn Abrams and Susan Parelman scored 29 to win the step-a-side scramble WGA nine-hole event Oct. 29 on Cypress Links.
 
Rob and Betsy Jordan and Mike and Lynn McCrary scored 25 to win the one best ball of two, modified chapman Couples Nine and Dine event Oct. 30. John and Dorothy Turyan and Jeff and Beverly Berger scored 26 for second place.

Mike Bridges, Thomas Leavey and David Russo shot 54 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event Oct. 31 on Cypress Links. Martin McNamara, Patrick Kenefick and Charles Kimsey shot 63 for second place.

+River Club
 
Peg Kunkle and Liz Bostrom both scored 30 to tie for first place in the Trick or Treat pick nine before you tee off LGA event Oct. 27.

+Rosedale
 
Stan Flaming used his Ping 25-degree utility to record an ace Oct. 28 on the 150-yard No. 7 of Rosedale Golf & Country Club.

Roger McShane, Fred Riddle, Pat Cline and Tom Troxell scored 115 to win the Masters Flight of the two best balls shambles MGA event Oct. 28. Terry O’Shea, Frank Shibiliski, Paul Bennett and Bob Tragnitz scored 106 to win the Open Flight.

+Tara
 
Richard Walser, Roger Kaufman, Jim Mazurek and Richard Albrecht scored 137 to win the 1-2-3 on pars 3-4-5 MGA event Oct. 28 at Rosedale Golf & Country Club.
 
Shelley Gresham, Martha Galli and Marcia Rylott shot 57 to win the one best ball odd, two best ball even nine-hole event Oct. 29.
 
+University Park
 
Linda Hughes, Pat Hepbringer, Linda Jones and Barbara Romig shot 68 to win the step-a-side scramble LGA Fall Luncheon event Oct. 27.
 
The teams of Joe Donini, Jim Johnson, Jim Giblin and Dan Carter and Tom Bauer, Jerry Russeth, Art Whitson and Dan Helpbringer both scored 141 to tie for first place in the one best ball gross, one best ball net MGA event Oct. 28.
 
Carole Rivinius, Mary Marblestone and Joan Pensack scored 44 to win the 2-1-2 best balls on 5-4-3 LGA nine-hole event Oct. 29.
 
+Waterlefe
 
Bob and Katherine Stead and Dick and Sharon Murphy scored 120 to win the one best men, one best ladies Mixed event Nov. 1. Ron and Nancy Shoner and Bert and Roz Warner scored 123 for second place and Bill and Ellenmarie Dunn and Ken and Janis Bumgarner scored 124 for third place. 

 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!

Classifieds

1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved