Community Golf Scores 09.01.09 to 09.22.09

 

Community Golf Scores 09.01.09 to 09.22.09

 

Date: September 23, 2009
by: Jen Blanco | Associate Editor

 
 

+Lakewood Ranch

Steve Gardner used his pitching wedge to record an ace Sept. 2 on the 124-yard No. 7 of King’s Dunes.

Roger Weiss, Dick Amesbury, Mac McMillan and Walter Caldwell scored 126 to win the 1-2-3 on 6-6-6 event Sept. 2 on King’s Dunes.

Tom Mcmanus, Tom Baker, David Reed and Larry Futch scored 54 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event Sept. 5 on Cypress Links.

Bob and Donna Forsyth and Richard and Marilyn Popp finished -24 to win the two best balls of four net Labor Day event Sept. 7 on Cypress Links.

Craig DelFabro, Jim Molbreak, Rob Oglesby and Ian Cutmore finished +17 to win the team quota points Men’s event Sept. 9 on Cypress Links.

Debbie Reese, Heidi Phillips, Shirley Bennett and Valarie Marcus scored 130 to win the team stableford points WGA Ladies event Sept. 15 on King’s Dunes.

Jay Lilien, Ed Singleton, Jack Jimmink and Jim Lapides shot 89 to win the one best ball odd, two best balls even Men’s event Sept. 16 on King’s Dunes.

Tom Patton, Bruce Hughes and Dave Lorman scored 54 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event Sept. 19 on Cypress Links.

Heidi Phillips, Debbie Reese, Shirley Bennett and Kim Lester scored 122 to win the two best balls of four net Ladies event Sept. 22 on Cypress Links.

+Palm-Aire

Carol Orr, Pat Morrical and Kathy Dupont shot 96 to win Flight 1 of the two best balls even, one best ball odd WGA event Sept. 1. The teams of Shirley Accardi, Nancy Reichl and Betty Andreone and Pat Merchant, Irene Bagley and Norma Elley both shot 104 to tie for first place in Flight 2.

Bob Early, Jack Faulds and Rick Hughes finished -3.58 to win the MGA scramble event Sept. 2.

Kathy Siegrist shot 38 to win the low net individual WGA event Sept. 3.

John Reichl used his 3-wood to record an ace Sept. 4 on the 144-yard No. 12 of Champions Course.

Steve Block, Jim Hendrix, Bob Goldman and Jim Pfrogner scored 57.75 to win Flight 1 of the Labor Day step-aside scramble event Sept. 5. Ed and Susan Daniels and Jim and Pat Raffery scored 62.08 to win Flight 2 and Don and Lindi Moreau, Hank Kehoe and Sam Richard scored 66.17 to win Flight 3.

+River Club

Kathy LaStella scored 30 to win the low putts LGA event Sept. 5.

Judy Wayer scored 26 to win the criss cross event Sept. 8.

Kathy LaStella scored 23 to win the pick nine holes, half handicap LGA event Sept. 15. Taffie Brisley scored 24 for second place.

Barb Coletta scored 40 to win the Par 4 one-half handicap event Sept. 22.

+Rosedale

Jaime Malheiro used his 7-iron to record an ace Sept. 1 on the 156-yard No. 13 of Rosedale Golf & Country Club.

Carol Litzinger scored 33 to win the low net nine-hole event Sept. 1.

Johnny Greenslade, Neil Hamje, Dan Carter and Tom Troxell scored 119 to win the two best balls of four MGA event Sept. 2.

Mary Naylor, Jean Troxell and Wynona Bonomi scored 25 to win the shambles one best ball of three nine-hole event Sept. 8.

Joe Zickert, Neil Hamje, George Birch and Jerry Christensen shot 83 to win the one best ball even, two best balls odd MGA event Sept. 16.

+Tara

Anna Musser, Helen Cuniff, Sally Shuford and Pauli Barry scored 96 to win the 1-2-1 on 3-4-5 WGA event Sept. 1.

Jim Mazurek, Bill Cunniss and Gordon Neal scored 128 to win the two best balls of four MGA event Sept. 2 at River Wilderness.

Nancy Stanz, Marian Meyer and Jeanne Smith scored 137 to win the two best balls of three WGA event Sept. 8.

Bruce McCarthy scored 60 to win the individual quota points event Sept. 9 at Rosedale Golf & Country Club.

Nancy Stanz, Sandy Coffman, Jill Hardy and Pauli Barry scored 123 to win the two best balls of four WGA event Sept. 15.

Peter Markellos, Bill Hager and Jim Mazurek scored 98 to win the 1-2-1 on 3-4-5 MGA event Sept. 16 at Bradenton Country Club.

+University Park

Dikky Greenbury used his 3-Hybrid to record an ace Sept. 1 on the 120-yard No. 16 of University Park Country Club.

Nancy Kopinsky, Pat Girvin, Joyce Roberts and R. Loundy scored 140 to win the 2-3-0 on 3-4-5 LGA event Sept. 1.  

Bernie Needell, Bob Greenbury, David Heagerty and Richard Haney shot 94 to win the one best ball front, two best balls back MGA event Sept. 2.

Louise Diana, Marty Gersman, Carol Hatch and Terry Needell scored 35.7 to win the scramble LGA nine-hole event Sept. 3.

Dennis and Jean Blazey and Jay and Beckie Suverkrup shot 72 to win the 6-6-6 Labor Day Tourney Sept. 6.

Joan Wexler, Fran Vaka, Jennifer Bauer and Pat Girvin scored 128 to win the two best balls of four LGA Summer Guest Day event Sept. 8.

Jud Powell, Jim Marlow and Don Bornstein scored 154 to win the two best balls front, three best balls back MGA event Sept. 9.

Beckie Suverkrup and Nancy Kopnisky each scored  34 to tie for first place in the individual stableford LGA event Sept. 15.

Arleme Irons, Shirlaine Hayes, Marty Gersman and Terry Needell shot 62 to win the two best balls of four nine-hole LGA event Sept. 17.

Dikky Greenbury, Pat Brazzamano, Beckie Suverkrup and Judy Hoerr shot 67 to win the batter-in-the-box LGA event Sept. 22.

+Waterlefe

Pauline Tierno scored 42 to win the individual net stableford Ladies Day event Sept. 1.

Ken Bumgarner, John Brocki, Steve Adams and Gary Corson scored 56.1 to win the scramble Men’s Day event Sept. 2.

The team of Bert and Roz Warner and Ken and Janis Bumgarner scored 55 to win the one best ball of four blind partners Mixed event Sept. 6.

Mary Hansen scored 49 to win the odd holes net score/even holes putts only Ladies Day event Sept. 8.

Mary Hansen scored 25.5 to win the total score first four and last four holes, half handicap Ladies Day event Sept. 15.

Ken Bumgarner scored 79 to win the low gross portion of Flight 1 of the individual low gross and net Men’s Day event Sept. 16. Steve Adams scored 73 to win the low net portion. Herb Krasow scored 99 to win the low gross portion of Flight 2 and Frank Casey scored 78 to win the low net portion.

Alvin and Joyce Goldstein and Jack and Janice Ritchie scored 55 to win the step-a-scramble Mixed event Sept. 20. 

 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!

Classifieds

1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved