Community Golf Scores 07.13.10 to 07.25.10

 

Community Golf Scores 07.13.10 to 07.25.10

 

Date: July 27, 2010
by: Jen Blanco | Associate Editor

 
 

+Lakewood Ranch

Tom Skoda, Phil Fox and Greg Vincent scored 104 to win the 2-1-2 on 6-6-6 Men’s event July 14 on King’s Dunes.

Kip Radigan used his 9-iron to record an ace July 17 on the 155-yard No. 7 of King’s Dunes.

Jeff Nutson, John Digirolamo, Bill Gardner and Jeff Vollweiler shot 57 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event July 17 on King’s Dunes.

Bob Girard, Jack Jimmink, Joe Bornstein and Vito Melfi finished +14 to win the team quota points Men’s event July 21 on King’s Dunes.

+Palm-Aire

The teams of Joy Murtha, Nancie Shellenbaum and Patricia Rafftery; Roberta Shander Ellen Hawley and Irene Bagley; and Daryl Bayer and Barbara Christensen all shot 76 to tie for first place in the two best balls on threes, one best ball on fours and fives plus overkill WGA event July 20.

Jim Broihier and Bill Jaaskelainen shot 61 to win Flight 1 of the one best ball of two MGA event July 21. Rick Hughes and Dale Shellenbaum scored 64 to win Flight 2.

Clyde Lockie, Dick Natell, Francis Maxwell and Ed Fellin finished -6.6 to win the scramble MGA event July 21.

Rita Probst scored 15 to win the individual low putts WGA event July 22.

+Rosedale

Dale Weidemann, Ron Lang, Jim Symons and Ken Hoffmann scored 118 to win the 3-2-1 on 6-6-6 MGA event July 14.

Barb Sodini scored 100 to win the gross portion of the individual low gross, low net LGA event July 15. Judy Boehm scored 70 to win the low net portion.

Ron Lang, Manny Delovery, Stan Flaming and Dick Siegel scored 106 to win the shamble MGA event July 20.

Diane Weissenberg finished +8 to win Flight 1 of the quota points LGA event July 22. Holly O’Shea and Darlene Hoffman both finished +8 to tie for first place in Flight 2.

+Tara

Anna Musser, Barbara Loreto and Olga Kleis scored 91 to win the one best ball odd, two best balls even WGA event July 13.

Richard Waiser, Tim Eisenmann and Richard Gardner scored 125 to win the two best balls of four MGA event July 14.

Karen Fine scored 31 to win the one best ball of two net nine-hole event July 15.

Helen Cuniff shot 68 to win the low net WGA event July 20.

John Kleis, Peter Woegens, Bruce McCarthy and Tom Kunzman scored 119 to win the 3-2-1 on 3-4-5 MGA event July 21.

Joyce Furman, Evelyn Parcels and Eva Frederick shot 91 to win the even holes team net nine-hole event July 22.

+University Park

Alex Arnold, John Fricke, Jim Johnson and Greg Hatch scored 138 to win the A/B portion of the two best balls of four MGA event July 14. Dick Meyerson, David Heagerty, Jud Powell and Art Whitson scored 129 to win the C/D portion.

Pat Helpbringer, Fran Vaka, Kim Brown and Judy Mitchell scored 128 to win the 3-2-1 on 6-6-6 LGA event July 20.

Martyn Reece, Jim Johnson, Art Whitson and Jud Powell scored 127 to win the A/B portion of the two best balls of four MGA event July 21. Bernie Needell, Jim Marlow, Werner Knoop and Tom Ettlinger scored 129 to win the C/D portion.

Carole Rivinius and Pat Gripshover scored 14 to win the odd holes nine-hole LGA event July 22.

+Waterlefe

John Harrison and Gary Corson shot 63 to win the one best ball of two blind partners Men’s Day event July 14.

Robyn Drourr used her sand wedge to record an ace July 16 on the 86-yard No. 4 of Waterlefe Golf and River Club.

Tom and Judy Werner and Jack and Janice Ritchie scored 117 to win the one best ball men, one best ball ladies Mixed event July 25. 

 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!

Classifieds

YourObserver
Subscribe to our eNewsletters
1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved