Community Golf Scores 07.07.09 to 07.18.09

 

Community Golf Scores 07.07.09 to 07.18.09

 

Date: July 21, 2009
by: Jen Blanco | Associate Editor

 
 

+Lakewood Ranch

Bob Mollicone, Jack Klomp, Ted Cook and Nelson Linam finished +16 to win the team quota points Men’s event on Cypress Links July 8.

Mark Thompson, Ken Miklos, Bob Rauscher and Mike Davenport scored 50 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event on Cypress Links July 11. Jeff Nutson, Jeff Vollweiler, John Digirolamo and Bill Gardner scored 62 for second place.

Ginny Moss, Carol Franklin, Eva Goetz and Barbara Davis shot 126 to win the two best balls of four Women’s Golf Association event on Cypress Links July 14. Pam Griffith, Lindy Foster, Barbie Osterling and Heather Hope shot 127 for second place.

Ned Richardson, Dick Schuller, Jeff Vollweiller and Julien Millet scored 121 to win the two best balls of four net Men’s event on Cypress Links July 15.

Jim Lapides, Michael Dennett, Vito Melfi and Jay Lilien scored 57 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event on King’s Dunes July 18.

+Palm-Aire

Rick Lane and William Christensen scored 60 to win Flight 1 of the one best ball of two pick a partner Men’s Golf Association event July 15. The teams of Don Best and Harry Steltman, Jim Broiher, Dean Swift and Bob Messimer each scored 63 to tie for first place in Flight 2.

Betty Faulds scored 35 to win the low net WGA event July 16. Dot Best scored 38 for second place and Mary LaRue scored 44 for third place.

Carol Blackburn used her 4-rescue to record an ace July 16 on the 130-yard No. 9 of Champions Course.

The teams of Clyde Lockie, Tony Cella, Ralph Eifert and Clay Prowles and James C. Pfrogner, Wally Sheets, Emil Yacko and Steve Block each scored 162 to tie for first place in Flight 1 of the two best balls on 3s and 5s and three best balls on 4s MGA Buddy Tournament July 18. The teams of John Hunter, Don Reed, George Richardson and John Savage and Terry Honroth, Bir Prasad and John Brown each scored 162 to tie for first place in Flight 2.

+River Club

The teams of Steve Gilchrist and Joe Madure and Jim Touhey and Wayne Stines each finished even par to tie for first place in the two-man quota points event July 8.

Sherry Sorbie scored 27 to win the Ladies Golf Association even holes event July 11. Noel Pressler scored 29 for second place and Judy Wayer scored 31 for third place.

Ron Rosman and Bobby Ling finished +7 to win the three-man quota points event July 15.

+Rosedale

Stan Flaming, Ed Coleman and Al Hartmann shot 119 to win the 1-2-3 on 5-4-3 Men’s Golf Association event July 8.

Linda Jones and Louise Clayton scored 139 to win the blind partners combined low net LGA event July 9

Mike Zinn, John Moore, Paul Dain and Geoff Hannell shot 119 to win Flight 1 of the two best balls of four MGA event July 11. Bill Ackerman, Stan Flaming, Geno Lutz and Tom Loken shot 116 to win Flight 2.

The teams of Ellie Toepfer, Verla Heotis and Liz Cole and Jutta Trgnitz, Mary Naylor and Carol Litzinger each scored 29 to tie for first place in the scrambles nine-hole event July 14.

Greg Morton, Ken Hoffman, Dick Hass and Terry O’Shea shot 115 ti wub tge 3-2-1 on 6-6-6 MGA event July 15. Frank Schicitano, Skip Suereth, Ron Boehm and Dan Carter shot 126 for second place.

Donna Raynsford shot 89 to win the low gross portion of the low gross/low net LGA 18- hole event July 16. Louise Clayton shot 68 to win the low net portion.

+Tara

Richard Albrecht and Les Rogers each shot 62 to tie for first place in the one best ball of two MGA event at Rosedale July 8. Herb Gee and Bob Lentz each shot 63 to tie for second place.

Anne Musser, Helen Cuniff, Kris Senechal and Wilma McCray shot 95 to win the one best ball odd holes, two best ball even holes on River Wilderness July 14. Barbara Paddock, Marian Meyer, Sally Shuford and Barb Loreto shot 101 for second place.

Peter Markellos, Tim Eisenman and Bill Cunniss shot 90 to win the 1-2-1 on 3-4-5 MGA event at Heritage Oaks July 15.

+University Park

Judy Flynn, Karen Wilson, Fran Vaka and L. Richboorg scored 139 to win the 1-2-3 on 1-2-3 LGA event July 14.

Jim Johnson, Harry Lifsec, Werner Knoop and Hank Neuman scored 134 to win the 1-2-3 on 1-2-3 MGA event July 15.

Lydia Arimono, Jean Blazey, Judy Whitson and Alynna Fricke scored 55 to win the shamble LGA nine-hole event July 16.

+Waterlefe

Don McFadden, Tom Werner, Bob Griswold and Ken Bumgarner scored 59.3 to win the scramble Men’s Day event July 8.

Alvin and Joyce Goldstein and Tony and Pauline Tierno shot 78 to win the 1-2-1 on 6-6-6 mixed event July 12.

Janet Stepp finished +9 to win Flight 1 of the individual net match play vs. par Ladies’ Day event July 14. Pauline Tierno and Linda Keegan each finished even to tie for first place in Flight 2. Judy Werner finished +3 to win Flight 3.

Craig Clark scored 38 to win Flight 1 of the individual net stableford Men’s Day event July 15. Alvin Goldstein scored 39 to win Flight 2, and Chris Hogan scored 38 to win Flight 3. 

 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!


1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved