Community Golf Scores 06.20.09 to 06.28.09

 

Community Golf Scores 06.20.09 to 06.28.09

 

Date: June 30, 2009
by: Jen Blanco | Associate Editor

 
 

+ Lakewood Ranch
Heidi Phillips, Kim Lester, Marian Wolf and Barbie Osterling shot 120 to win the two best balls of four Women’s Golf Association event on Cypress Links June 16.

Jeff Nutson used his 9-iron to record an ace June 20 on the 133-yard No. 4 of King’s Dunes.

Jeff Nutson, Bill Grdner and Ned Richardson scored 56 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event on King’s Dunes June 20.

Debbie Reese, Ellie Weiss, Barbie Osterling and Arloa Torok scored 54 to win the Ladies Lakewood Ranch three-ball event on King’s Dunes June 23.

Richard Amesbury. Mac McMillan, Mike Paolino and Phil Fox scored 54 to win the men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event on King’s Dunes June 24. Jack Jimmink, Jim Lapides, Jay Lilien and Bob Lape scored 55 for second place.

Steve Eichenbaum, Mark Salzberg, Rick Shaw and Kip Radigan scored 51 to win the men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event on King’s Dunes June 27.

+ River Club
P.J. McCaleb scored 33 to win the odd hole one-half handicap Ladies Golf Association event June 20. Noel Pressler scored 34 for second place and Karen McClellan scored 37 for third place.

Steve Gilchrist and Ed Hechler scored +17 to win the 2-man quota points Wednesday Men’s Association event June 24. Jim Long and Tom May scored +8 for second place.

+ Rosedale
Nancy Foley scored 31 to win the low putts LGA 18-hole event June 18. Donna Raynsford and Janet Weisbord scored 32 to tie for second place.

Mike Zinn used his Cleveland 28 degree to record an ace June 23 on the 157-yard No. 13 of Rosedale Golf and Country Club.

Irene Ward, Liz Cole, Rosemary Hamje and Mary Naylor scored 35 to win the one best ball of four nine-hole event June 23.

Paul Ficcaro, Stan Flaming and Neil Hamje shot 149 to win the quota points plus handicap Men’s Golf Association event June 24. Bill Fridlington, Ron Boehm, Ken Hoffman and Skip Suereth shot 147 for second place.

+ Tara
Barb Loreto and Jennie Smith scored 60 to win the one best ball of two WGA event June 16. Nancy Stanz and Mickey Boughton scored 61 for second place.
The teams of Kristina Senechal, Nancy Stanz, Barbara Padouck and Helen Kunzman and Karen Meyer, Anna Musser and Helen Cuniff each shot 131 to tie for first place in the two best balls of four WGA event June 23.

Jim Randolph, Art Ladendorf and John Kleis each shot 118 to tie for first place in the 3-2-1 on 3-4-5 MGA event June 24.

+ University Park
Dinky Greenbury, Pat Singletary, Elaine Kulbako and Janet Turek shot 127 to win the two best balls of four LGA event June 16. Nancy Kopinsky, Fran Vaka, Joyce Roberts and Susan Greenbatt shot 133 for second place.

Elaine Kulbako and Pat Girvin each scored 56 to tie for first place in the sweet 16 LGA event June 23. Judy Flynn and Harriet Russeth each scored 57 to tie for third place.

The teams of Ralph Jerue, Bernie Needell, Hans Wendt and Joe Brazzamano and Mike Krakow, Rod Romig, Jim Kopinsky and Bob Freeman each shot 80 to win the 1-2-1 on 6-6-6 MGA event June 24.

The teams of Shirlaine Hayes and Judy Jones and Marty Gersman and Lyda Arimond both shot 27 to tie for first place in the one best ball partners LGA nine-hole event June 25.

+ Waterlefe
Janet Stepp, Pauline Tierno, Janice Ritchie and Susan Harrison scored 82 to win the 1-2-1 on 6-6-6 Ladies’ Day event June 16.

William Kiger scored 68 to win the individual low net Men’s Day event June 17.

Janis Bumgarner, Janet Stepp, Becky Curtin and Judy Werner scored 57 to win the scramble Ladies’ Day event June 23.

Tom Wener, John Brocki and John Harrison shot 92 to win the one best ball front, two best balls back Men’s Day event June 24.

Jeff Noftsger used his 3-iron to record an ace June 25 on the 231-yard No. 9 of Waterlefe Golf and River Club.

Tony and Pauline Tierno and Bert and Rosalyn Warner shot 131 to win the one best ball, one best ball ladies mixed event June 28.
 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!


1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved