Community Golf Scores 05.13.09 to 05.17.09

 

Community Golf Scores 05.13.09 to 05.17.09

 

Date: May 19, 2009
by: Jen Blanco | Associate Editor

 
 

+ Lakewood Ranch
Jim Davis, Charles Abrams, Lou Siegel and Marvin Kadesh shot 130 to win the 1-2-3 on 3-4-5 Men’s Event on King’s Dunes May 13. The team of Jack Jimmink, Jay Lilien, Jim Lapides and Edward Singleton and the team of Mike Paolino, Mac McMillan, Harvey Neitlich and Richard Rose both shot 131 for second and third place, repectively. Rob Jordan, Mike McCrary, Nelson Linam and Dan Brierton finished in fourth place with a 133.
 
Joe Lilien, Joe Bornstein, Michael Dennett and Jim Lapides shot 54 to win the scramble men’s event on Cypress Links May 16. Bud McAnallen, Ron Zabel, Jim Schrecongost and Marvin Kadesh shot 55 for second place and Kieth Reeves, Jim Onufrak and Bob Falahee shot 56 for third place.
 
+ Palm-Aire
Joe May, John Orr, Don Tulloch and Jack Wagner shot 122 to win Flight 1 of the two best balls of four Men’s Golf Association event May 13. John Bunt, Sandy Silverman, Robert Early and Don Reed won Flight 2 with a 118.
 
Anna Lepes, Jackie McDede, Phyllis Ives and Kathy Siegrist and Dolores Andrew, Mary McLelland, Phyllis Keller and Evelyn Katchman both shot 31 to tie for first place in the total team net bogies NHWGA event May 14.
 
+ Rosedale
Al Godfrey, Terry O’Shea and Dan Carter shot 120 to win the two best balls of four MGA event May 13. Three teams tied for second place with a 122.

+ Tara
Tonya Spires, Evelyn Parcels, Peg Halpin and Barbara Dipalma shot 58 to win the two best balls net event May 14. The team of Joyce Furman, Diana Gardner, Shellly Gresham and Jean McNally and the team of Maureen Gee, Karen Carpenter, Helene Stathis and Betty Lawson both shot 60 for second and third place, respectively.
 
+ University Park
Harry Baker, Tom Etlinger, Bernie Needell and Hans Wendt shot 92 to win the 1-2-1 on 3-4-5 MGA event May 13. The teams of Peter Bentley, David George, Rod Romig and Mike Krakow and Art Waitson, Richard Haney, Herb Hawthorne and Bob Melvin each shot 95 to tie for second place.
 
Lynne Marlow, Joan Pensack and Lita Cooper shot 56 to win the two best balls of four Nine-Hole event May 14. Teresa Haddock, Shirley Ashton, Shirley Wallahan and Cheryl Kleiman shot 60 for second place.
 
+ Waterlefe
Ken and Janis Bumgarner and Tom and Judy Werner shot 86 to win the best ball odd, two best balls even mixed event May 17. Ron and Nancy Shoner and Mike and Julie Walsten also shot 86 for second place.
 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!


1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved