Community Golf Scores 01.27.10 to 02.08.10

 

Community Golf Scores 01.27.10 to 02.08.10

 

Date: February 12, 2010
by: Jen Blanco | Associate Editor

 
 

+Lakewood Ranch

JoAnn Spiegel, JoAnn Stein, Jean Newbon and Suze Sheehan scored 120 to win the two best balls of four net Ladies Guest Day event Jan. 28 on Cypress Links.

Mike Dennett, Joe Bornstein, Alex Baruch and Elmo Thumm shot 55 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event Jan. 30 on King’s Dunes.

Jim and Nancy Carnes and Bob and Patti Wrobel shot 55 to win the Couples Event Jan. 31 on Cypress Links. Ted and Marian Wolfe and Mark and Jane Imperiale shot 56 to win Flight 1. Bob and Marie Keehn and Dick and Joan Schuller shot 55 to win Flight 2. Terry and Pat Oldham and Don and Glenis Roberge shot 56 to win Flight 3 while Lou and Margo Lacivita and John and Dorothy Turyan shot 56 to win Flight 4.

George Hagar, Bob Kloss, Larry Holland and Ernie Pihl shot 120 to win the two best balls of four net Men’s event Feb. 3 on Cypress Links.

John Digirolamo, Bill Gardner, Jeff Nutson and Jeff Vollweiler shot 59 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event Feb. 6 on Cypress Links.

Susan Morris used her 5-hybrid to record an ace Feb. 8 on the 100-yard No. 7 of King’s Dunes.

+Palm Aire

Philip Leone, Robert Early, Mark Romich and Irving Greene scored -3.44 to win the scramble MGA event Feb. 3.

Ron Hurley, Don Foti, Jim Long and Todd Hallinger scored 166 to win Flight 1 of the three best balls odd, two best balls even MGA event Feb. 3. Harold Hayes, John Graber, Thomas Truelove and Don Best scored 169 to win Flight 2.

Nancu Kovalchik, Sandy Sheruda, Mary Woods and Joan Paulus scored 32 to win Flight 1 of the member guest scramble WGA event Feb. 4. Barbara Robinson, Liz Stagnetti, Kathy Siegrist and Fran Phillips scored 37.25 to win Flight 2.

+River Club

Ed Rowland and Tom Moran finished +2 to win the two-man quota points event Jan. 27.

Noel Pressler shot 37 to win the odd holes one-half handicap LGA event Jan. 28. Liz Bostrom shot 42 for second place and Yvonne Raine shot 43 for third place.

Rose Matthews shot 74 to win the low net LGA event Jan. 30. Kathy LaStella shot 76 for second place; and Alicia Moody shot 78 for third place.

David Thompson, John Izzo and Bob Griesman finished -7 to win the three-man quota points event Feb. 3.

+Rosedale

Toni Cicchetti and Marilyn Greene shot 59 to win Flight 1 of the one best ball of two LGA event Jan. 28. Margaret Birch and Jo Weidenhamner shot 58 to win Flight 2.

Jim Casey used his Adams 4 Hybrid to record an ace Feb. 3 on the 149-yard No. 7 of Rosedale Golf & Country Club.

Pat Cline, Dick Allen, John Barber and Ammen Duke shot 87 to win the two best balls front, one best ball back MGA event Feb. 3. Rick Smith, Clark McClelland, Bob Parke and Al Hartman shot 88 for second place.

Gale Ketcham shot 74 to win the overall portion of Flight A of the Nassau low net LGA event Feb. 4. Jane Dain shot 33 to win the front nine and Toni Cicchetti shot 32 to win the back nine. In Flight B, Vida Douret shot 74 to win the overall portion while Lois Mann shot 26 to win the front nine and Nancy Foley shot 36 to win the back nine. In Flight C, Darlene Hoffman shot 70 to win the overall portion while Holly O’Shea shot 32 to win the front nine and Irene Ward shot 34 to win the back nine.

+Tara

Greg Oxner used his 5-wood to record an ace Jan. 27 on the 180-yard No. 6 of Tara Golf & Country Club.

Florie Hartnack, Mary Horth and Billie Ford shot 47 to win the scramble nine-hole event Jan. 28.

Margaret Meeks scored 133 to win the Scarlet Cup Finals Feb. 2. Nancy Stanz scored 137 to finish as the runner-up.

Ginny Pike, Kaye Kuzell, Rosemary Chisholm and Jean Giadziszcuski scored 21 to win the two best balls net even holes on the front nine nine-hole event Feb. 4. Jean NcNally, Irma Murphy, Marilyn Beil and Carol Dunbar scored 36 to win the back nine portion of the event.

Adie Abelson, Anna Henderson, Bev Lee and Marge Palacio scored 47 to win the scramble back nine nine-hole event Feb. 4.

+University Park

Fred Bishop scored 26 to win the individual international points MGA 1-18 event Feb. 3. Merle Kalkwarf scored 21 for second place.

Tom Mulder, Jim Toedter and Carl Sheffer each shot 24 to tie for first place in the individual international points MGA 10-27 event Feb. 3.

Joanna Trescott scored 31 to win the low net LGA nine-hole event Feb. 4.

+Waterlefe

Domenick Paturno used his 5-wood to record an ace Jan. 27 on the 189-yard No. 11 of Waterlefe Golf and River Club.

Don McFadden, Jim Silverhus and Dan Gunderson shot 78 to win the 1-2-1 on 6-6-6 Men’s Day event Jan. 27.

Avril Plowright, Mary Hansen, Nancy Shoner and Vicki Joshpe scored 30 to win the 1-2-1 on 6-6-6 Ladies Day event Feb. 2, which was shortened to eight holes due to rain. Erica Sayers, Janet Stepp, Pauline Dickson and Kim Hogan scored 34 for second place.

Domenick Paturno, Ben Strader and Hnak Young shot 86 to win the two best balls front, one best ball back Men’s Day event Feb. 3. Robert Stead, Dave Elias, Bill Dunn and Dan Gunderson shot 87 for second place.

Andy and Avril Plowright and Tony and Pauline Tierno scored 55.2 to win the scramble mixed event Feb. 7. Tom and Barbara Conrad and Mark and Susan Benson scored 55.7 for second place. 

 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!


1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved