Community Golf Scores 12.17.09 to 01.02.10

 

Community Golf Scores 12.17.09 to 01.02.10

 

Date: January 5, 2010
by: Jen Blanco | Associate Editor

 
 

+Lakewood Ranch

Jay Lilien, Jim Lapides, Michael Dennett and Roger Osterling shot 58 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event Dec. 19 on Cypress Links.

Susan Charnas scored 30 to win the low putts portion of the individual low putts/low gross/low net WGA event on King’s Dunes Dec. 22. Jean Newbon scored 84 to win the low gross portion and Chris Aster scored 73 to win the low net portion.

Ted Cook, Jesse Pope and Jack Klomp scored 126 to win the 1-2-3 on 3-4-5 Men’s event on King’s Dunes Dec. 23.

Mike Dennett, Jay Lilien, Mike Duncan and Joe Bornstein shot 59 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event Dec. 26 on King’s Dunes.

Dick Schuller, Ernie Pihl, Phil Fox and Don Roberge shot 58 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event Dec. 30 on Cypress Links.

Ray Eigenbrode, Lee Newbon and John Williams shot 57 to win the Men’s Lakewood Ranch three-ball event Jan. 2 on King’s Dunes.

+River Club

Yvonne Raine finished +7 to win the quota points LGA event Dec. 19.

Charles Larry and Tom Moran finished +10 to win the two-man quota points event Dec. 23.

Joe Brisley and Jim Touhey finished +4 to win the two-man quota points MGA event Dec. 30. Hans Pressler and Ed Rowland finished +1 for second place.

+Rosedale

Shirley Godfrey, Irene Ward and Jo Weidenhammer won the scramble nine-hole event Dec. 22.

Johnny Greenslade, Al Godfrey, Paul Ficarro and Dick Siegel scored 122 to win the 1-2-3 on 5-4-3 MGA event Dec. 23.

Angie Brewer shot 37 to win the low net nine-hole event Dec. 29. Verla Heotis shot 39 for second place.

John McLaughlin, Herb Hassell, John Dahl and Dick Siegel scored 122 to win the 1-2-3 on 6-6-6 MGA event Dec. 30.

+Tara

Richard Geyen, Nick Dadas, Bill Hager and Brad Marmon scored 119 to win the two best balls of four net MGA event Dec. 21.

Diane Figg scored 41 to win the net score on par 4s WGA event Dec. 22.

Bob Lentz and Roger Kaufman shot 59 to win the one best ball of two net MGA event Dec. 23.

+University Park

The green team of Joan Pensack, Rita Compain, Judy Whitson, Terry Needell, Marty Gersman, Micky Seidholz, Pat Gripshover, Muriel Gross, Ann Nellis, Phyllis Hodgkinson, Sandy D’Alessandro and Rosa Hudgins defeated the red team 8-4 in the red versus green match play nine-hole LGA event Dec. 17.

Harriet Russeth scored 54 to win the individual low net LGA Winter Solstice event Dec. 22.

Kermit Mueller, John Gillies, Jim Johnson and Merle Kalkwarf scored 141 to win the A/B one best ball gross, one best ball net MGA event Dec. 23. Jim Geddes, Tom Mulder, Jim Toedter and Bob Honor scored 128 to win the C/D two best ball net portion.

Marty Gersman, Terry Toedter and Edna Mitchell each shot 34 to tie for first place in the individual low net LGA nine-hole event Dec. 24.

David Heagerty, John Irons, John Arimond and Maurice Charlebois scored 109 to win the 1-2-2 on 5-4-3 MGA event Dec. 30.

Lynn Lockhorn and Michele Beni both shot 34 to tie for first place in the individual low net LGA nine-hole event Dec. 31.

+Waterlefe

Janet Stepp, Leslie Carroll, Cissy Stasiuk and Connie Carkonen scored 60.2 to win the scramble Ladies Day event Dec. 22.

Ralph Dillon finished +9 to win the quota points Men’s Day event Dec. 23. Leo Faust finished +6 for second place.

Alvin Goldstein and Jack and Janice Ritchie scored 57.7 to win the scramble mixed event Dec. 27.

Patti Piazza, Mary Hansen, Judy Werner and Vicki Joshpe scored 132 to win the two best balls of four Ladies Day event Dec. 29.

 

Bill Laduke, Tom O’Donnell, Ben Strader and Frank Casey scored 112 to win the 1-2-3 on 5-4-3 Men’s Day event Dec. 30. 

 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!

Classifieds

1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved