Buchanan submits academy nominations

 

Buchanan submits academy nominations

 

Date: December 8, 2009
by: The Observer Staff

 
 

Congressman Vern Buchanan announced today his nominations to the four U.S. Service Academies.

Each year, members of the House and Senate nominate senior high school students for admission to the U.S. Air Force, Merchant Marine, Military and Naval academies. Applicants who meet strict qualifications are interviewed and recommended by a non-partisan Service Academy Board appointed by the congressman.

Buchanan's nominations include three East County students: Joseph Robert James Frye, of Lakewood Ranch High School, and Jessica Riley Gore and Thomas James Kopec, both of Braden River High School.

“Here in Florida’s 13th Congressional District, we are fortunate to have so many driven and courageous students willing to serve in our armed forces,” Buchanan said. “Each of the nominees is deserving of the privilege of attending one of our nation’s service academies.”

The nominations will be forwarded to the service academies, where they will be evaluated based on their academic and extracurricular record, leadership skills, physical stamina and other requirements.

The nominees include: 

EAST COUNTY
Joseph Robert James Frye, Lakewood Ranch High School, for the U.S. Military Academy and U.S. Naval Academy

Jessica Riley Gore, Braden River High School, for the U.S. Naval Academy

Thomas James Kopec, Braden River High School, for the U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

OTHER NOMINEES
Cameron Ayala, St. Stephens Episcopal High School, for the U.S. Military Academy and U.S. Air Force Academy

Regis Bigness, North Port High School, for the U.S. Military Academy

Brian Chippendale Jr., Pine View High School, for the U.S. Air Force Academy

John William Conlon, Sarasota Military Academy, for the U.S. Naval Academy

Edison Campbell Dohms, Southeast High School, for the U.S. Air Force Academy

Hayley Samara Hanes, Sarasota High School, for the U.S. Military Academy and U.S. Air Force Academy

Alyssa Rosemary Heere, Sarasota High School, for the U.S. Naval Academy

Lauren Marie MacKinnon, Cardinal Mooney High School, for the U.S. Naval Academy

Michael Steven Martino, Sarasota Military Academy, for the U.S. Military Academy

Natasha Kirsten Niemann, Manatee High School, for the U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Isaac Bruce Riley, Manatee High School, for the U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Jordan Christopher Romecki, Cardinal Mooney and Florida State College, for the U.S. Military Academy and U.S. Naval Academy

Christine Dawn Semones, Palmetto High School, for the U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force and U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

John James Villotti, Sarasota Military Academy, for the U.S. Naval Academy and U.S. Air Force Academy

Jason Whitehead, Bayshore High School, to re-enter the U.S. Air Force Academy after a two-year sabbatical
 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!


1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved