Observer Media Group notches 13 first place Florida Press awards

 
 

 

Last year was another newsworthy year for the Observer Media Group newspapers.

During the Florida Press Association’s annual conference, held July 18, in Orlando, the industry organization recognized the Observer Media Group newspapers in multiple categories for its 2012 Better Weekly Newspaper Contest. This year’s contest included a total of 1,641 entries in 43 categories for three circulation divisions: 15,000 or more; 15,000 to 7,000; and 7,000 or fewer.

Overall, the Observer Media Group’s papers took home 50 awards.

Notching a top award was the Business Observer, which tied for first place in the sweepstakes cup. The sweepstakes award is determined by an accumulation of points for most wins in a division. In total, the Business Observer notched 13 awards, including five first-place wins, five second-place wins and three third-place wins in Division C (circulation under 7,000).

The Business Observer’s first-place wins include: Overall Graphic Design (Nicole Thompson, Kat Hughes and Foster Barnes); Education Reporting (Jean Gruss); Best Obituary (Mark Gordon and Pam Eubanks); Business Reporting (Mark Gordon); Health, Medical and Science Reporting (Mark Gordon); and Tax Watch (Jean Gruss), an open-circulation award given for reporting on state and local taxes. For Gordon’s first-place win in Health, Medical and Science Reporting for a story titled the “Beat Goes On,” judges said, “Well-researched, well-written, supporting graphics, strong photo, nice typography work to create a powerful package.”

In total, the Observer Media Group notched 13 first-place awards for all of its newspapers: the Sarasota Observer, the Longboat Observer, the East County Observer, the Pelican Press and the Business Observer.

In addition, the Observer Media Group received 21 second-place awards and 16 third-place awards.

The Sarasota Observer, competing in Division A (circulation more than 15,000), notched two first-place wins: Best Headline (staff) and Informational Graphic (Nicole Thompson). The Sarasota Observer also received second place in the General Excellence category.

The East County Observer, also competing in Division A, took home one first-place award in the Special Section category for its 2012 Back to School special section. It also received six third-place awards.

The Pelican Press, competing in Division B (circulation 7,000 to 15,000), took home three first-place awards: Front-page Makeup (Nancy Schwartz and Nicole Thompson); Community History (Yaryna Klimchak); and Feature Story: Non-profile (Alex Mahadevan). It also notched four second-place awards, including the open-circulation Tax Watch Award, and one third-place award for Agricultural and Environmental Reporting.

The Longboat Observer, also competing in Division C, took home two first-place awards for Best Obituary (Robin Hartill) and Informational Graphic (Nancy Schwartz and Robin Hartill). It also notched three second-place awards and one third-place award.
 




2012 Better Weekly Newspaper Contest Awards

SARASOTA OBSERVER
Best Headline, Division A circulation over 15,000
First Place – The Sarasota Observer, Red-light cameras get green light, Nicole Thompson

Informational Graphic, Division A circulation over 15,000
First Place – The Sarasota Observer, Red-light cameras get green light, Nicole Thompson

General Excellence, Division A circulation over 15,000
Second Place – The Sarasota Observer, Staff

Special Issue, Section or Supplement, Division A circulation under 15,000
Second Place – The Sarasota Observer, Spirit of America, Staff

Outdoor & Recreation, Division A circulation over 15,000
Second Place – The Sarasota Observer, Everything is coming up roses, Mallory Gnaegy

Editorial Award, Division A circulation over 15,000 
Third Place – The Sarasota Observer, The real fix for schools, Matt Walsh

Feature Story: Profile, Division A circulation over 15,000
Third Place – The Sarasota Observer, Guitar Hero, Heidi Kurpiela


Informational Graphic, Division A circulation over 15,000
Second Place – The Sarasota Observer, Technology improves quality of life for hearing-impaired, Nicole Thompson

Portfolio Photography, Robert J. Ellison Memorial Award, Division AB circulation over 7,000
Third Place – The Sarasota Observer, Rachel O’Hara

Photo Series in an Issue, Division A circulation over 15,000
Third Place – The Sarasota Observer, Prix Prep, Rachel O’Hara

Sports Picture, Division A circulation over 15,000
Third Place –The Sarasota Observer, SASSY swimmers shine at performance, Rachel O’Hara

Feature Story: Non-profile, Division A circulation over 15,000
Third Place – The Sarasota Observer, Big top ballet, Mallory Gnaegy



PELICAN PRESS
Front Page Makeup (Division B circulation 7,000 to 15,000)
First Place — Pelican Press, Nancy Schwartz and Nicole Thompson.

Community History, Division B circulation under 7,000 – 15,000
First Place – Pelican Press, Neighborhood Nostalgia, Yaryna Klimchak

Feature Story: Non-profile, Division B circulation 7,000 - 15,000
First Place – Pelican Press, Point Break, Alex Mahadevan

Overall Graphic Design, Division B circulation 7,000 to 15,000 
Second Place – Pelican Press, Nancy Schwartz, Jessica Eng, and Nicole Thompson

Sports Picture, Division B circulation 7,000 – 15,000
Second Place – Pelican Press, Soccer Stars, Rachel O’Hara

Spot News Photo, Division B circulation 7,000 -15,000
Second Place – Pelican Press, Hula Baby, Rachel O’Hara

State & Local Tax Reporting, The TaxWatch Award, Open Circulation
Second Place – Pelican Press, WCIND funding faces tighter budget, Alex Mahadevan

Agricultural & Environmental, Division B circulation 7,000 – 15,000 
Third Place – Pelican Press, $1 million wetland restoration planned, Roger Drouin and Alex Mahadevan



LONGBOAT OBSERVER
Best Obituary, Division B circulation 7,000 – 15,000
First Place – The Longboat Observer, Petesch framed Longboaters for 27 years, Robin Hartill

Informational Graphic, Division B circulation 7,000 to 15,000
First Place – The Longboat Observer, Survey provides details about residents, Nancy Schwartz and Robin Hartill

Local Government Reporting, Division B circulation 7,000 – 15,000
Second Place – The Longboat Observer, $85,347: fire-rescue pension, Robin Hartill

Informational Graphic, Division B circulation 7,000 to 15,000
Second Place – The Longboat Observer, Oh, the places we'll go..., Nancy Schwartz

Feature Story: Profile, Division B circulation 7,000 - 15,000 
Third Place – The Longboat Observer, the luck o' the lynches, Robin Hartill
 


 

EAST COUNTY OBSERVER
Special Issue, Section or Supplement, Division A circulation under 15,000
First Place – The East County Observer, Back to School, Staff

Sports Spot Story, Division A circulation over 15,000 
Third Place – The East County Observer, Pirates end season on winning note, Jen Blanco

Front Page Makeup, Division A circulation over 15,000
Third Place – The East County Observer, Jessica Eng

Best Headline, Division A circulation over 15,000
Third Place – The East County Observer, Rolling on Sunshine, Pam Eubanks and Jessica Eng

Informational Graphic, Division A circulation over 15,000
Third Place – The East County Observer, Rolling on Sunshine, Pam Eubanks and Jessica Eng

Local Government Reporting, Division A circulation over 15,000
Third Place – The East County Observer, Budget Breakdown, Pam Eubanks
 



BUSINESS OBSERVER 

Sweepstakes Cup
Tied for 1st Place, Division C 2012 Better Weekly Newspaper Contest

Overall Graphic Design, Division C circulation under 7,000 
First Place – Business Observer, Nicole Thompson and Kat Hughes

Best Obituary, Division C circulation under 7,000
First Place – Business Observer, One of a Kind, Mark Gordon, Pam Eubanks

State & Local Tax Reporting, The TaxWatch Award, Open Circulation
First Place – Business Observer, Tax Man, Jean Gruss

Business Reporting, Division C circulation under 7,000
First Place – Business Observer, Integrity Issues at Integraclick?, Mark Gordon

Health, Medical & Science Reporting, Division C circulation under 7,000
First Place – Business Observer, Beat Goes On, Mark Gordon

Education Reporting, Division C circulation under 7,000
First Place – Business Observer, New Connections, Jean Gruss

Front Page Makeup, Division C circulation under 7,000
Second Place – Business Observer, Nicole Thompson, Foster Barnes and Kat Hughes

Special Issue, Section or Supplement, Division C circulation under 7,000
Second Place – Business Observer, No Pain, No Gain, Staff

Health, Medical & Science Reporting, Division C circulation under 7,000
First Place – Business Observer, Beat Goes On, Mark Gordon

Business Reporting, Division C circulation under 7,000
Second Place – Business Observer, The Island Inn Way, Jean Gruss

Feature Story: Non-profile, Division C circulation under 7,000
Second Place – Business Observer, Punch Line No More, Mark Gordon

Multimedia Storytelling, Open Circulation
Third Place – Business Observer, Builders Care, Amanda Heisey

Informational Graphic, Division C circulation under 7,000
Third Place - Business Observer, Mall Maneuvers, Nicole Thompson

Special Issue, Section or Supplement, Division C circulation under 7,000
Third Place – Business Observer, And The Winner Is…, Staff
 

SHARE
Login Register now

Currently 0 Responses

Login below to post a comment or click register.
Account E-Mail
Password
forgot password? click here
Speak Your Mind Below!

Classifieds

YourObserver
Subscribe to our eNewsletters
1970 Main Street, Sarasota, FL 34236 941-366-3468

Copyright 2014 The Observer Group Inc., All Rights Reserved